Thursday, November 4, 2010

wtf by Peter Lerangis

Summary/Cover Image from Publisher's Website:

Two parties, six alternating points of view, and three letters that says it all--WTF!


This book caught my eye a long time ago when I first saw the eye-catching cover and title, so when it somehow ended up in my mailbox, I was so excited to read it.

How was it, you may ask? Well, just like the cover suggested, it left with you with a wtf feeling, though a good one at that, because this book is crazy, funny, and fabulous, even though I will admit it was a bit underdeveloped in places.

wtf is told from the viewpoint of six characters (Jimmy, Cam, Bryon, Waits, Reina, and MC) and each managed to have their own distinctive personality ranging from "The Jock" to "The Druggie" to "The Loser" and so on. Which made this one aspect I liked, because with a book that has many POVs, you have to worry if some will  be interchangeable, but that was hardly the case with this. I also loved all the drama the characters managed to get into with this book from car crashes to running from the cops everything that can possible go wrong was present at some point. The characters also made this to be one read that you could easily finish in one sitting because of the fact that that it constantly left you curious about what was going to happen next.

Further more, the plot of this was also a lot of fun. It wasn't all that serious or life-changing but it provided solid entertainment, which is just what you need some days. I thought Peter did a great job of switching from character to character, because I never felt like I missed anything too big. But I did think he could have possibly fleshed some parts out more like the characters and some plot lines.

Oh, and I have to add, I loved the epilogue for this book! It was really unique!

In all, wtf is a funny and fabulous book perfect for one rainy or snowy afternoon. I can't wait to see what Lerangis has in store for us next.

Grade: B

wtf is now out.

Source: unsolicited review copy provided by Simon and Schsuter


  1. Hmmm, this sounds like something I would really enjoy! I'll have to check it out :) I love that cover too. Great review :)

    oodles of books.

  2. The title is fun! ;)
    Six characters sounds like a bit too much, but I quess it works fine. I don't know if this book is for me, but I like the cover too. :)

  3. I'm really glad to hear you liked this book because it is sitting on my shelf right now waiting for me to read it and I haven't really come across many reviews on it. Sounds like it is going to be a very fun read. Thanks for the great review! :D


  4. I've wanted to read this for ages... You've just reminded me that I need to buy it! I like the sound of the epilogue, cheers Lauren.

  5. I just tagged you! :-)

  6. Haha, I wanted to try this too because of the cover and title.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...